Main content

Privacy Statement

Voice is a grantmaking programme initiated by the Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs and executed by a consortium between Oxfam Novib as the lead contractor and Hivos as an equal partner.

In our commitment to Linking and Learning Voice does not use Intellectual Property or Copyright for our work or that of the Voice grantees. Instead we use a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License which allows for the widest distribution as long as the work is credited to the person/organisation that wrote it.

In carrying out our work, Voice may in some cases use (personal) data. These include the processing of personal data in the context of open calls for proposals, campaigns and events organised by Voice as listed on the website www.voice.global. This Privacy Statement provides insight into the way in which Voice handles this information.  In managing Voice, Oxfam Novib and Hivos act in accordance with the privacy rules laid down in the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and, as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union, which supersedes all other data regulations.

  1. What data does Voice collect?

1.1 In order to access the Voice website, users automatically accept cookies. Cookies do not collect personal information, they only monitor how you use the website. They may also include basic information regarding what country you are accessing the website from and what kinds of devices are used to access the website (mobile phone, desktop, etc).

1.2 In order to be able to fill in forms or applications on the Voice website, users will need to submit limited personal information, including an e-mail address and other personal details on behalf of an organisation interested in becoming a Voice grantee. By submitting this application, the applicant gives permission to Voice to retain that information for purposes of future communication.

1.3 In addition to the above-mentioned personal data, Voice also collects automatically generated information about surfing behaviour on the Voice website. This information includes the IP address and session cookies.

  1. How does Voice use data?

2.1  Voice is a grantmaking facility that is executed by Oxfam Novib and Hivos. In line with the privacy policies of both organisations, Voice does not use, sell or share data for commercial purposes.

2.2 Voice uses the information it obtains from users to its website in connection with their use in order to collect statistical data that can give an insight into viewer interests and to improve website organisation and further optimise information about Voice’s activities.

2.3 Personal information included in applications is retained in the Voice database for purposes of carrying out the activities applied for and for purposes of future communication. By submitting an application an applicant agrees to these uses.

2.4 For all other matters, Voice will only use the data if the explicit consent of the person concerned has been obtained.

  1. E-Newsletters and invitations to events

Voice sends out e-newsletters using Mailchimp with whom we have an online agreement. A person will only receive this e-newsletter if the person concerned has submitted their email address to Voice and has consented to receiving the e-newsletter. In each e-newsletter, the person concerned is given the opportunity to unsubscribe from the e-newsletter mailing list.

  1. Transfer to third parties

4.1 Voice may pass on the personal information of its applicants to third parties which are partner organisations involved in specific calls to the extent that this is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the selection and implementation of joint projects.

4.2 Voice may transfer personal data to the authorities or judicial authorities on the basis of a legal obligation.

4.3 In other cases, Voice will only pass on the personal data of its users to third parties if the user has given their explicit consent to do so.

  1. Social media networking

Through buttons on the Voice website, the user is redirected to various social media networks. For this functionality, data can be provided to the relevant social media networks and cookies can be placed by the social media network. The social media networks concerned are responsible for this and their privacy statements apply.

  1. Cookies

6.1 Voice uses session cookies, text files that are temporarily placed on an account holder's computer by the browser. The purpose of this session is to increase the ease of use, because certain information such as preferences do not have to be entered repeatedly during a session.

6.2 In order to make the website more user-friendly, Voice uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is a member of the Safe Harbour principles. Any user can refuse the use of cookies by indicating this in the settings of their browser.

6.3 Cookies from social media networks are also used, as mentioned above, to enable social media integration on the Voice website.

  1. Security

Voice ensures a high level of personal data security by locking access to the data and by requiring employees of Oxfam and Hivos implementing Voice who have access to the data to handle the data confidentially and in accordance with the instructions of Voice and their respective employer, Oxfam or Hivos.

  1. Access, correction and amendment of data

Users may request Voice to inspect, correct or delete the data processed by Voice by contacting hello@voice.global. Voice will respond to this request within 2 weeks.

  1. Amendment Privacy Statement

Voice may expand or amend this Privacy Statement in the future. Important and/or significant changes will be communicated in a clear manner on our website. By using the Voice website after these changes, the user agrees to any changes.

 

Whistleblower

Voice is committed to providing safe spaces filled with integrity and respect for ALL people and finances.

Click here for more information on our Whistleblower Policy & Process